CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 800472

Mr. David Henzl
Kvaerner Hydro Power
P.O. Box 7067
San Francisco, CA 94120

RE: The tariff classification of various parts used on or with a hydraulic turbine from Sweden

Dear Mr. Henzl:

In your letter dated July 11, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. At issue in this request are four components used either in, or in conjunction with, hydraulic turbines. The items consist of runner blades, oil head and control tubes, stop logs, and a model turbine used for testing purposes. The runner blades are the large blades that are moved by water force and cause the rotation of the turbine. The oil head and control tubes deliver high pressure hydraulic fluid to the turbine servomotor. The servomotor positions the runner blade angles. The stoplogs are steel plate fabrications which are installed in the turbine draft tube to temporarily de-water the system. They are not physical components of the turbine itself but only used to block the flow of water to the turbine. The last item is a scaled-down model of the turbine prototype. It is being imported for the purposes of testing, not for demonstration or exhibition, prior to building the full water turbine.

The applicable subheading for the runner blades and oil head and control tubes will be 8410.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of hydraulic turbines. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The stop logs will be classified under HTS item 7308.90.9090, which provides for parts of structures of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. The turbine model, while not a full size turbine, never-the-less is classifiable as a hydraulic turbine, 8410.11.0000, HTS, and dutiable at 7.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport